FOIA Exemption 5
[…] of the FOIA . . . incorporates" it).
299. See Sheldone v. Pa. Turnpike Comm'n, 104 F. Supp. 2d 511, 515 (W.D. Pa. 2000)
(recognizing, in non-FOIA case, privilege for communications arising from mediation
process); Folb v. Motion Picture Indus. Pension & Health Plans, 16 F. Supp. 2d 1164,
1180-81 (C.D. Cal. 1998) (holding, in non-FOIA case, that federal mediation privilege
protects all communications exchanged in course of formal mediation proceeding),
aff'd, 216 F.3d 1082 (9th Cir. 2000) (unpublished table decision); cf. 28 U.S.C. § 652(d)
(2000) (requiring district courts to provide by local rule for confidentiality of
alternative dispute resolution proceedings); 5 U.S.C. § 574(j) (2000) ("A dispute
resolution communication which is between a neutral and a party and which may
not be disclosed under this section shall also be exempt from disclosure under
section 552(b)(3).").
300. See, e.g., Sneirson v. Chem. Bank, 108 F.R.D. 159, 162 (D. Del. 1985) (non-FOIA
case); Cincotta v. City of New York, No. 83-7506, 1984 WL 1210, at **1-2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov.
14, 1984) (non-FOIA case); cf. Brady-Lunny v. Massey, 185 F. Supp. 2d 928, 931 (C.D. Ill.